Special Committee on Research and Innovation


AASHTO Liaison
Glenn Page, Associate Program Director, Project Delivery
gpage@aashto.org

The 2011 Annual Meeting of AASHTO’s Research Advisory Committee and
TRB State Representatives

Agenda and Supporting Materials

(A Printable PDF Version of the Meeting Guide is also available)

July 24-28, 2011
Little America Hotel, Salt Lake City, UT

Date/Time

Session Information

Session Presenters

Monday, July 25
8:00 AM – 10:15 AM Joint RAC/CUTC Meeting

 

   – Discussion of RITA’s plans for the next UTC competition
– Discussion of national research agendas

   – Development of examples of successful partnerships between RAC and CUTC members (Bittner and Sillick)
   – Development of guidelines on facilitating successful agreements between RAC and CUTC members in other states
– Sharing and disseminating information about the mission, goals, objectives, and activities of both organizations
– Reauthorization
 update
   – Next steps/review of action items 

Agenda

National Research Frameworks (Huft)

State University Partnerships and Agreements Survey (Sillick and Bittner)

State DOT Research Unit Fact Sheets (Paul)

RAC-CUTC Liaison Group Meeting Notes

Moderators:

Sandra Larson, Iowa DOT and RAC Chair
Steve Albert, Past CUTC Chair

Panelists:

John Moulden, FHWA
Dave Huft, South Dakota DOT
Sue Sillick, Montana DOT
Jason Bittner, Nat’l Center for Freight & Infrastructure Research & Education
Leni Oman, Washington DOT
Shashi Nambisan, Center for Transportation Research, ISU
Skip Paul, Louisiana DOTD

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM – 12:00 Noon Joint RAC/CUTC Meeting

 

Part 2 (if needed)

RAC 101

RAC 101 Powerpoint Presentation

Moderator:

Skip Paul, Louisiana DOT

Panelists:

Amy Schutzbach, Illinois DOT
Barnie Jones, Oregon DOT
Moy Biswas, North Carolina DOT
Chris Hedges, TRB
Jack Jernigan, FHWA

12:00 Noon – 1:30 PM Lunch

 

On your own.

1:30 PM – 3:15 PM Administration and Education Task Force Moderators:

Skip Paul, Louisiana DOTD
Steve Pepin, Massachusetts DOT

Coordination and Collaboration Task Force
Agenda

Meeting Notes (5/25/11)
Report Distribution Notes
Moderator:

Sue Sillick, Montana DOT

Value of Research Task Force
Agenda

Meeting Notes (5/26/11)
Tools and Methods to Communicate the Value of Transportation Research
Moderator:

Mara Campbell, Missouri DOT

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM – 5:15 PM Program Management and Quality Task Force

Agenda

Meeting Notes (6/23/11)

Research Report Management

Moderators:

Michael Bonini, Pennsylvania DOT
David Jared, Georgia DOT

Transportation Knowledge Networks Task Force

Agenda and Supporting Materials

Moderator:

Leni Oman, Washington DOT

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Welcome Reception
Tuesday, July 26
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM Regional Breakfasts—Region 1 and Region 2
Agenda for Region 1</span

Agenda for Region 2
Regional Breakfasts—Region 3
Agenda
Regional Breakfasts—Region 4
8:30 AM – 9:15 AM Opening Session

 

Welcome

Utah DOT Research Review–Njord

Sandra Larson, Iowa DOT and RAC Chair
John Njord, Utah DOT Director
Cameron Kergaye, Utah DOT
9:15 AM – 9:45 AM Break

 

Exhibit Area Open.

9:45 AM – 11:45 AM National Program Updates

Update–Skinner
Update–Jenks
Update–Norman
Update–Halikowski
Update–Trentacoste
Powerpoint Presentation–Trentacoste
Update–Klein
Update–Brach
Powerpoint Presentation–Brach

Presenters will respond to the questions submitted by RAC members (see below); written answers will be posted to this site after the meeting.

Questions
Responses to Questions–Jenks, CRP
Responses to Questions–Trentacoste, FHWA
Responses to Questions–Klein, RITA
Responses to Questions–Albert, CUTC
Responses to Questions–Brach, SHRP 2

Moderator:

Sue Sillick, Montana DOT

Panelists:

Bob Skinner, TRB
Chris Jenks, TRB
Mark Norman, TRB
John Halikowski, Arizona DOT and SCOR Chair
Michael Trentacoste, FHWA
Tim Klein, RITA
Steve Albert, CUTC
Ann Brach, SHRP 2

12:00 Noon – 1:15 PM Lunch

 

Keynote Speaker—John Horsley

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Engaging Your CEO/Agency Leadership in Research Moderator:

Sandra Larson, Iowa DOT

Panelists:

John Njord, Utah DOT
John Halikowski, Arizona DOT
Susan Martinovich, Nevada DOT
Mara Campbell, Missouri DOT
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Break

 

Exhibit Area Open.

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Best Practices for Implementing Research Results

Research Implementation in the SDDOT(Powerpoint Slideshow)–Huft

Research Implementation in the SDDOT(PDF)–Huft

Research and Implementation Process Summary–Huft

Review and Refinement of SDDOT’s LRFD Deep Foundation Design Method–Huft

Invest in Implementation–Paul

Moderator:

Dave Huft, South Dakota DOT

Panelists:

Mike Bonini, Pennsylvania DOT
Skip Paul, Louisiana DOTD

Performance Measures for Research Programs

Performance Measures for Research Programs–Ziegler

Moderator:

Clint Adler, Alaska DOT

Panelists:

Stephen Ziegler, ICF International
Mara Campbell, Missouri DOT
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Break
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Dinner
Wednesday, July 27
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM Regional Breakfasts – Region 1 and Region 2
Agenda for Region 1

Agenda for Region 2
Regional Breakfasts- Region 3
Agenda
Regional Breakfasts – Region 4
8:15 AM – 8:30 AM Break

 

Exhibit Area Open.

8:30 AM – 10:30 AM TRB State Representatives Meeting


Agenda
 

   – Keeping Your CEOs and Decision Makers  Informed about TRB (Skinner and Norman)
   – Getting the Most out of TRB/State DOT Partnership Visits (Bonini)
– Getting the Most out of State Visits(Schutzbach)
   – Getting TRB Publications to the Right People in State DOTs (LaPlante)
   – State DOTs and the TRB Annual Meeting (Norman)
– Sharing TRB Annual Meeting Information (Oman)
   – Facilitating Involvement by State DOTs in TRB Activities (Paul)
   –  Back to Basics Initiative: Fostering a Research Agenda for TRB Standing Committees (Harder)

 

Moderators:

Bob Skinner, TRB
Mark Norman, TRB

Panelists:

Mark Norman, TRB
Michael Bonini, Pennsylvania DOT
Amy Schutzbach, Illinois DOT
Michael LaPlante, TRB
Rick Collins, Texas DOT
Leni Oman, Washington DOT
Skip Paul, Louisiana DOTD
Barbara Harder, B.T. Harder, Inc.

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Break

 

Exhibit Area Open.

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM TRB State Representatives Meeting

 

  – State DOT Implementation of TRB Cooperative Research Program Projects(Bonini)

NCHRP Implementation in New Jersey (Powerpoint) (Crichton-Sumners)

   – U.S. Domestic Scan Program Update(Paul)

Moderator:Barbara Harder, B.T. Harder, Inc.

Panelists:

Mike Bonini, Pennsylvania DOT
Camille Crichton-Sumners, New Jersey DOT
Darryl Dockstader, Florida DOT
Tommy Nantung, Indiana DOT

Speakers:

Skip Paul, Louisiana DOTD

11:45 AM – 12:00 Noon Break
12:00 Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch

 

Local Speaker—Robert Kirby

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM High Value Research—The Sweet Sixteen and More!

New Jersey
Kentucky
Wisconsin (Intelligent Compaction)
Wisconsin (Prefabricated Substructure Elements)
South Dakota (Powerpoint)
South Dakota (Fact Sheet)
New Hampshire
Louisiana
Illinois
Washington
NCHRP/TRB
Utah
Iowa
North Carolina
Maryland
Montana
Indiana
Georgia
Maine

Moderators:

Dale Peabody, Maine DOT
Roberto DeDios, Colorado DOT

List of Presenters and Presentations (PDF)

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Break

 

Exhibit Area Open.

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM National Research Initiatives

 

  – Development of a national research agenda for  the FHWA
– Discussion of  SHRP 2 products
– Discussion of AASHTO’s SHRP 2 Implementation efforts
– Discussion of the long-range research projects being funded through NCHRP 20-83

National Research Agenda–Moulden

SHRP 2 Products–Taylor

Expediting Delivery–Heilman

SHRP 2 Implementation–McMinimee

NCHRP Project 20-83 Update–Jencks

Future Freight Flows–Caplice

Moderator:

Ned Parrish, Idaho TD

Panelists:

John Moulden, FHWA
Jerry DiMaggio, SHRP 2
Chuck Taylor, SHRP 2
Jeff Heilman, Parametrix
Jim McMinimee, AASHTO
Crawford Jencks, TRB
Dr. Christopher Caplice, MIT Center for Transportation and Logistics

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Break
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Regional Dinners
Thursday, July 28
7:00 AM – 7:45 AM Breakfast
7:45 AM – 8:00 AM Break
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Best Practices for Identifying Transportation-Related Problems for Research

Best Practices Related to Research Problem Identification, Scoping, and Programming: A Researcher’s View–Pietrucha

Soliciting High Value Research Problem Statements: A Tri-State Research Peer Exchange–Fitch and Roberts

Best Practices Related to Research Problem Identification, Scoping, and Programming: A State DOT Research Manager’s View–Sillick

Moderator:

Martin Pietrucha, Larson Transportation Institute, Penn State

Panelists:

Jennifer Fitch, Vermont Agency of Transportation
Glenn Roberts, New Hampshire DOT
Sue Sillick, Montana DOT

Whaddaya Know? A Workshop on Managing Research Program Information

Knowledge Management–Oman

Moderator:

Leni Oman, Washington DOT

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Break
9:45 AM – 11:45 AM RAC Regional and Task Force Reports

Region 1 Report

Region 2 Report

Region 3 Report

Region 4 Report

Administration and Education Task Force

Coordination and Collaboration Task Force

Program Management and Quality Task Force

Value of Research Task Force

 

Moderator:

Rick Collins, Texas DOT and RAC Vice-Chair

11:45 AM – 12:00 Noon Break
12:00 Noon – 1:30 PM Closing Lunch Moderators:

Sandra Larson, Iowa DOT and RAC Chair
Camille Crichton-Sumners, New Jersey DOT
Jennifer Fitch, Vermont Agency of Transportation
Ned Parrish, Idaho TD

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM RAC Officers’ Meeting Moderator:

Sandra Larson, RAC Chair