Special Committee on Research and Innovation


AASHTO Liaison
Glenn Page, Associate Program Director, Project Delivery
gpage@aashto.org

National RAC and TRB State Representatives Meeting 2018

Agenda and Meeting Materials

RAC Final Agenda (PDF)

Sunday, July 22, 2018

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM Ahead of the Curve Training: Delivering the Research ProgramBy Invitation Only

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM TRB Technology Transfer Committee Meeting

Monday, July 23, 2018

7:00 a.m.–8:00 a.m.  Networking Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–8:30 a.m.  Welcome & Introductions – Meeting Room 132

Presenters
Rick Kreider, Kansas DOT
Richard Carlson, Secretary, Kansas DOT

8:30 a.m.–8:45 a.m.  Interactive Session 1—Part 1 – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Brian Worrel, Iowa DOT

8:45 a.m.–10:00 a.m.  Your Role in RAC – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Alison Hardt, Maryland DOT

Presenters
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT
Rick Kreider, Kansas DOT
Natassja Linzau, TRB
Allison Hardt, Maryland DOT

10:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.  Morning Break

10:30 a.m.–Noon  Regional Breakout Meetings
Region 1 – Meeting Room 105
Region 2 – Meeting Room 133
Region 3 – Meeting Room 107
Region 4 – Meeting Room 132

Noon–1:00 p.m.  Lunch -Meeting Room 134

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.  Region 1 “Sweet 16” Presentations – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Stephanie Dock, DDOT

Presenters
Connecticut DOT
Maryland DOT
New Hampshire DOT
Pennsylvania DOT

1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.  Concurrent Task Force Meetings

Value of Research – Meeting Room 133
Communication and Collaboration – Meeting Room 105

3:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m.  Afternoon Break

3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.  Interactive Session 1—Part 2 – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Brian Worrel, Iowa DOT

5:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m.  Welcome & Networking Reception – River View Room

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

7:00 a.m.–8:00 a.m.  Networking Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Region 2 “Sweet 16” Presentations – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Cindy Smith, Mississippi DOT

Presenters
Florida DOT
Kentucky TC
South Carolina DOT
Tennessee DOT

8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.  Innovation & Implementation in Research Programs – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Rick Kreider, Kansas DOT

Presenters
Dave Huft, South Dakota DOT,
Sue Sillick, Montana DOT
Jason Bittner, Applied Research Associates (ARA)

10:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.  Morning Break

10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.  Region 3 “Sweet 16” Presentations – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Megan Swanson, Illinois DOT

Presenters
Iowa DOT
Michigan DOT
Wisconsin DOT
Indiana DOT

11:00 a.m.–Noon  Transportation Knowledge Networks…and More – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Renée McHenry, Missouri DOT

Presenters
Renée McHenry, Missouri DOT
Mary Moulton, National Transportation Library
Frances Harrison, Spy Pond Partners, LLC

Noon–1:00 p.m.  Lunch and “Sweet 16” Award Presentations – Meeting Room 134

1:00 p.m.–2:30 p.m.  View from the Top – Meeting Room 132

Moderator
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT

Presenters
Neil Pedersen, Executive Director, TRB
Brian Ness, Director, Idaho TD
Hari Kalla, Director, FHWA Turner-Fairbanks
Santiago Navarro, Technology Transfer Manager, U.S. DOT OSTR
Jim McDonnell, P.E., Program Director for Engineering, AASHTO

2:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.  Afternoon Break

3:00 p.m.  Tour & Dinner at Strataca Salt Mines

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

7:00 a.m.–8:00 a.m.  Networking Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–8:30 a.m.  Interactive Session 2—Part 1 – Meeting Room 132
Moderator
Brian Worrel, Iowa DOT

8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.  TRB Focus on the Issues—Part 1 – Meeting Room 132
Moderator
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT

Presenters
Neil Pedersen, Executive Director
Claire Randall, Senior Program Officer
Ann Brach, Director, Technical Activities Division
Vicky Fout, Ohio DOT

10:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.  Morning Break

10:30 a.m.–Noon  TRB Focus on the Issues —Part 2 – Meeting Room 132
Moderator
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT

Presenters
Ann Brach, Director, Technical Activities Division
Role of TRB Standing Committees in Research
State Visit Testimonial

Claire Randall, Senior Program Officer
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT
Daryll Dockstader, Florida DOT
Cameron Kergaye, Utah DOT

Noon–1:00 p.m.  Lunch – Meeting Room 134

1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m.  Region 4 “Sweet 16” Presentations – Meeting Room 132
Moderator
Micheal Bufalino, Oregon DOT

RAC Region 4 “Sweet 16” Presentations

Presenters
Montana DOT
Nevada DOT
Utah DOT
Wyoming DOT

1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.  Concurrent Task Force Meetings
Administration – Meeting Room 105
Project Management & Quality – Meeting Room 133

3:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m.  Afternoon Break

3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.  Interactive Session 2—Part 2 – Meeting Room 132
Moderator
Brian Worrel, Iowa DOT

5:30 p.m.  Regional Dinners

Thursday, July 26, 2018

7:00 a.m.–8:00 a.m.  Networking Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–9:30 a.m.  RAC–CUTC Partnership Opportunities – Meeting Room 132
Moderator
David Jared, Georgia DOT

Presenters
Sue Sillick, Montana DOT
Chandra Bhat, University of Texas at Austin
Tom O’Brien, California State University Long Beach

9:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.  Morning Break

10:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.  Regional & Task Force Business Reports – Meeting Room 132
Moderator
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT

Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Region 4

Administration Task Force
Coordination and Collaboration Task Force
Program Management and Quality Task Force
Value of Research Task Force

10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.  RAC Business Meeting & Invitation to 2019 RAC Meetings – Meeting Room 132
Presenters
Dale Peabody, Maine DOT
2018 RAC Meeting Wrap Up
New Mexico DOT

11:00 a.m.–Noon  RAC Leadership Meeting – Meeting Room 132

11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.  TRB Conduct of Research Committee Meeting – Meeting Room 133